The winner of the contest is Shirley! Please contact Sherry at sherryharrisauthor@gmail.com
We will have a “We Love Our Readers” giveaway every Wednesday in February. Leave a comment for a chance to win no later than midnight the Thursday after the post. This week one reader has a chance to win Whispers Beyond the Veil by Jessica Estevao and All Murders Final by Sherry Harris.
According to History.com the day we call Valentine’s Day is named for a Christian martyr and dates back to the 5th century, but has origins in the Roman holiday Lupercalia.
There’s a whole world of romantic movies out there. Wickeds, do you have a favorite?
Liz: I have to go with one of my eighties classics: Dirty Dancing. Loved, loved, loved Patrick Swayze since I was a kid, and he was amazing in this movie. I lost count of how many times I watched it as a pre-teen/teenager, and still whenever I come across it on TV I have to stop and watch it all over again.
Edith: I love that movie, too, Liz! I’m going with Bridges of Madison County. I can watch that movie a million times and still weep. Streep and Eastwood, well, I have to stop writing about it or I’ll start crying. … But now that I think about it, Dr. Zhivago comes in a close second.
Jessie: I love You’ve Got Mail. Meg Ryan always makes me smile! Add Tom Hanks and I can watch the same film over and over!
Barb: I am a sucker for romantic comedies. I have seen Four Weddings and a Funeral more times than I care to admit, even to myself. I will drop everything and watch When Harry Met Sally anytime it is on. I could go on and on, but I won’t.
Sherry: Love Actually is my go to romantic movie. Of course my deep love for Colin Firth may influence that choice. (The cover even says it’s the ultimate romantic comedy — I rest my case!) I also love Sweet Home Alabama with Reese Witherspoon and Josh Lucas. I love his voice.
Julie: Truly, Madly, Deeply. Alan Rickman. Juliet Stevenson. One of the most romantic movies I’ve ever seen. Sadly, not available on DVD. I haven’t seen it for year–if anyone knows how I can, let me know!
Readers: What is your favorite romantic movie?
Dirty Dancing and Love Actually … 2 of my favorites! Colin Firth … swoon! 😉
I also love Bridget Jones’s Diary; The Age of Adaline; Me Before You; and The Parent Trap (Lindsay Lohan remake).
Ah, Colin…
I watch Love Actually every Christmas! Such a fun movie!
We kick off the Christmas season with Love Actually, too.
Hello, my favorite is Ghost, Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze were Golden Globe winners to me. There characters were true romantics, love forever. Thanks for the giveaway, Maureen
Our pleasure, Maureen!
My favorite romantic movie would be Ghost.
Another vote for Ghost! I’ve never seen it.
An indie film called Passionada with Jason Isaacs and Sofia Milos. I also like Bridges of Madison County. If it makes me cry, I like it.
I’ve never heard of that movie, Ramona. Will check it out! Yes, crying is good.
For me, it would be Zeffirelli’s “Romeo and Juliet”.
Oh yes! I saw that multiple times when it was new, and had the poster on my bedroom wall.
I loved it too — I used to have an album of the music.
My votes go to Casablanca, Dr. Zhivago, and Gone with the Wind. I know, all of them are historical movies but the central arc of the story in each are the romantic relationships, successful and thwarted.
Gone With The Wind!!! Clark Gable is so amazing.
Dr. Zhi! Much weeping, every time.
Love all of those, Vida.
My favorite romantic movie was old even when I was young. I first saw it on a late night TV movie when I was a teenager and sobbed my tender heart out. It is An Affair to Remember with Deborah Kerr and Cary Grant. The remake years later didn’t touch it for emotion.
I still haven’t watched it and I’ve always wanted to! Thanks for the reminder — I love Cary Grant.
I second Dirty Dancing–it’s on at least once a week on one channel or another around here, and I end up watching it a lot (last month, most recently).
But the one that tops my list is The Way We Were. A year or two ago my sister and I indulged ourselves in a visit to New York City, and we happened to be walking by the Plaza Hotel. I stopped on the sidewalk and pointed out that that was the spot where Robert Redford (Hubbell) and Barbra Streisand (Katie) ran into each other long after they’d moved on, at the end of the movie. That scene never fails to make me tear up.
My sister had no idea what I was talking about. Luckily she survived.
I’ve never seen Dirty Dancing. I’ve seen bits of it but never the whole thing. The Way We Were was amazing.
That scene takes my breath away, when Katie reaches up and moves Hubbell’s hair back, omg, I want to die.
My favorite is Love Story. I cry every time I watch this movie. I read the book also.
I finished reading Love Story in study hall and was sobbing — everyone thought I’d had a bad break up!
Me too–I read it in one sitting, sitting in my dorm room in college, and it had me in tears.
So many good ones to choose from! Love Actually is one of the best. Other favorites are Pride & Prejudice with Colin Firth, Anne of Green Gables (Gilbert!), and I love those Chevy Chase/Goldie Hawn movies from the 80’s (Foul Play, Seems Like Old Times).
I fell in love with Colin in Pride and Prejudice.
These all sound so great! I am not sure I have a favorite….I did like Ghost.
Ghost was so good and so sad.
I’m tempted to choose Meg Ryan’s Addicted to Love, but as a sucker for a romantic drama I’ll say the Age of Innocence!
I don’t think I’ve ever seen Addicted to Love! I’ll have to search it out. Age of Innocence was an amazing movie.
My favorite romantic movie is Lady and the Tramp. Sure it’s meant for children but looking past this fact, it’s a great story how if you can look past surface appearances you might find a beautiful person. Thanks for sharing your blog.
I love that! It’s such a sweet movie!
I love the movie Kate and Leopold. ❤❤
Hugh Jackman! Great one!
Too many to choose just one. I haven’t watched a movie in a long time…RED was the last one and I loved it!
RED was great!
Love “Love Actually.” I have to also vote for “Music and Lyrics” starring Hugh Grant and Drew Barrymore. A wonderful, wonderful movie.
It was good! Hugh Grant — sigh
Barb, your mention of Drew Barrymore reminded me of 50 First Dates. I loved that one too!
“Music & Lyrics”, “Love Actually” & “Four Weddings & a Funeral” are my top choices. I’m also a fan of Bridget Jones and her antics, although I suspect it’s really Colin Firth & Hugh Grant I’m wanting to see.
I loved the Bridge Jones movies although I haven’t seen the most recent one. And I may be watching them for the same reason.
“Pride and Prejudice”. Any version out there and I’ve seen them all. I do enjoy Bridget Jones and adore “When Harry Met Sally”.
When Harry Met Sally is such a great movie!
Lots of great movies mentioned. My all time favorite movie is “Rebecca”. Used to watch it in black & white on an old TV as a child. Have seen it in retro theaters many times, and now have it on a DVD. Also read the book several times.
I haven’t seen it or read the book in years. I’ve been enjoying rereading some classics, I need to add Rebecca to my list.
Casablanca. I watch it every couple of years and never tire of it.
Another one I haven’t watched in a long time. I always liked African Queen better.
Yes, of course!
Princess Bride sprang immediately to mind. Yes, it has sword fights and storming the castle, but that’s a pretty romantic love story, too.
And I’m a DisNerd, so I have to give a shout out to Beauty and the Beast, one of my all time favorite films. Very much looking forward to the live action version coming out next month.
I agree Mark! Princess Bride is a delight!
I’m looking forward to the live action Beauty and the Beast too!
My favorite is Pretty Woman—just love Richard Gere.
suefarrell.farrell@gmail.com
Oh, he is amazing!
I like my romance with a side of music – Singin’ in the Rain, High Society, West Side Story, Hello Dolly. 🙂
I love a good musical too!
A favorite romantic movie is hard to choose. Classic? An Affair to Remember with Cary Grant. Contemporary? You’ve Got Mail with Tom Hanks. Animated? Cinderella. British? Love Actually. Drama? Titanic. Comedy? The Proposal. I love a good romance!
Great movies — The Proposal was amazing — I love Sandra Bullock.
An Affair To Remember…or anything with Cary Grant actually 🙂
I agree with Cary Grant! And I have to watch An Affair to Remember.
This was hard. I just don’t know! I really, really loved Prelude to a Kiss with Meg Ryan and Alec Baldwin, even though it had terrible reviews. I have to say that I love all things Colin Firth and Hugh Grant. But my all-time favorite, favorite movie would have to be Desperately Seeking Susan. That’s right, I’m thoroughly a child of the eighties!!
I haven’t seen that, Kim. I think I saw DSS, but it was too long ago to remember!
I love Desperately Seeking Susan too. Have to watch that again soon.
The Graduate or Love Story – can you tell I’m old?
Me too — I loved both of them.
Kim, thank you for reminding me of Desperately Seeking Susan – how I loved that movie! I will second – or third – Dirty Dancing. Patrick Swayze, ah! And anything with Colin Firth. But my favorite romantic movie moment is in Ben-Hur (the original with Charlton Heston)when Judah Ben-Hur is reunited with his love after battles, chariot races, and years of disaster upon disaster. They embrace and he tells her that the ring she gave him has become part of his hand. Excuse me while I go have a good cry 😉
Very interesting and unexpected. I haven’t seen Ben-Hur in ages.
Who can forget Funny Girl, Hello Dolly or Grease!
Grease is my favorite of those three and I had pondered including it on my list.
I really dont watch movies and I know this may not seem like a romantic movie, but The Three Muskateers (the later one with Charlie Sheen and Chris Odonnel) is my favorite. And after reading through these I was reminded that I have always loved Romeo and Juliet.
I loved an older version of The Three Musketeers with Micheal York and Richard Chamberlain. And I agree with you on Romeo and Juliet!
You know I think I just love the Three Musketeers, lol
Gone With the Wind – each time I watch it, I’m caught up in the story again.
Me too! I haven’t seen it for a long time!
My favorite love story is Sleepless in Seattle with Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks and running a close second is You Got Mail with them pairing again..
They were such a great team — both are great movies!
I love romantic comedies! I love Love Actually. My favorite–a tie between Beauty and the Beast and While You Were Sleeping.
I forgot about While You Were Sleeping! It’s a great movie — now I want to watch it!
I love romantic suspense movies and the one that is the best is GWTW.
It’s fabulous!
While you Were Sleeping and Sleepless in Seattle are favorites. And yes, anything with Cary Grant. And Last of the Mohicans – i think it’s so romantic even though it’s not a “romantic” movie.
I’ve never seen Last of the Mohicans. I have a lot of movies to watch after today!
My favorite romantic movie is The African Queen. Katherine Hepburn and Humphrey Bogart are perfect as Rosie and Charlie.
I love that movie too! One of my very favorites — I convinced my husband to watch it and he love it too.
Dirty Dancing is one of my all time favorite movies. I love the story and the music and can watch it over and over
Some day I’ll watch the whole thing!
I’mb a pushover for the 40’s/50’s screwball romantic comedies — think Tracy & Hepburn in “Adams Rib”, “Woman Of the Year”, “Desk Set”, “Pat & Mike”. Also love “Dirty Dancing”, “When Harry Met Sally”, and “Sleepless In Seattle”. One of my favorite more recent rom coms is “Accidental Husband”, with Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Uma Thurman and Colin Firth.
Tracy and Hepburn were amazing. I keep seeing Accidental Husband on Netflix but haven’t watched it yet.
It’s worth it just to see Jeffrey Dean Morgan — definitely drool-worthy. And such a contrast with Negan. The movie itself is sort of average, but I’m a JDM fan ;>).
I love You’ve Got Mail too!! But I also love The Holiday with Kate Winslet and Jude Law. Recently I discovered The Best of Me, and I cry every time. Another great one that few probably know about is To Gillian on her 37th Birthday with Michelle Pfeiffer. Great movie.
Ooohhh — The Holiday — love it too. I haven’t seen To Gillian on her 37th Birthday.
It’s so touching. It’s about a man (Peter Gallagher) who loses his young wife (Michelle Gallagher) in an accident and he can’t get over her. Claire Danes plays their daughter.
My favorite romance dramatic movie is The Way We Were with Robert Redford and Barbra Streisand, and my favorite romantic comedy is Pillow Talk with Doris Day and Rock Hudson.
I loved all the Doris Day romantic comedies!
Yes and I adore Diane Vallere’s Madison Knight series which revolves around everything Doris Day.
My favorite dramatic romance movie is The Way We Were with Robert Redford and Barbra Streisand, and my favorite romantic comedy is Pillow Talk with Doris Day and Rock Hudson.
What’s Up Doc? with Streisand and Ryan O’Neal, probably.
I also love Continental Divide–the long-distance relationship aspect was something I could identify with back when LeAnn and I were doing the same.
I can’t remember Continental Divide — I’ll look it up!
My all-time favorite Romantic movies are the African Queen with Katharine Hepburn and Humphrey Bogart, Someone To Watch Over Me with Tom Berenger and Mimi Rodgers and last but not least is Dirty Dancing… Great acting, a thriller and dancing the night away!
I loved African Queen! Someone To Watch Over Me sounds familiar but another to add to my list!
This is what happens when I get too far behind on email: I miss out on the contest.
Oh, darn it! Watch for others on Wednesdays for the rest of the month!
It all depends on how my Wednesdays go (not to mention Mondays and Tuesdays). This is Saturday afternoon and I am still working on Thursday’s emails.
You’ve Got Mail and Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves. These two movies are the ones I think of when I think of romance.
Ghost is certainly about love but for me it is far more about loss. It came out shortly after my father died. I had to excuse myself and go to the restroom so my friends wouldn’t know how much I cried. My sister later chose Unchained Melody for her wedding dance.