Okay, I admit this one is a little more obscure, with our “movies that make you…” theme, but what I’m looking for here are love stories. Wonderful, stories that sweep you up in the romance. Romances, historicals, and romantic comedies all count here. Go!
Jessie: I love You’ve Got Mail. There are so many great moments in that movie that I watch it at least a couple times each year. And I adore Love, Actually. It does such a great job of showing so many facets of the complex thing we all sum up with the single word, Love.
Julie: Does the Colin Firth/Jennifer Ehie Pride and Prejudice count? Cause I’d put that on the top of my list. But if you want movie-movies, I really love When Harry Met Sally. Charming, funny, romantic. Sleepless in Seattle is also a favorite of mine.
Sherry: Oh, Julie, I love that version of Pride and Prejudice too! Colin Firth, be still my heart. That brings me to my choice Love Actually! I think I could have listed Love Actually in the last categories, laugh, cry, love. It hits every level of emotion. Maybe I’ll go watch it right now!
Barb: I’m a sucker for romantic comedies. Nora Ephron, Nancy Meyers, Richard Curtis–bring them on! It’s hard to pick a favorite. I love When Harry Met Sally. I love Four Weddings and a Funeral. I watch Love, Actually every Christmas season–preferably while doing something Christmas-y like writing cards or wrapping presents. I’m also a sucker for Nick Hornby novels made into movies, no matter how much they mess with the originals, which I also love: Fever Pitch, High Fidelity, and my absolute favorite, About a Boy.
Liz: I love When Harry Met Sally too, Barb! I haven’t watched Love, Actually in years – maybe I need to refresh my memory. This may sound totally cheesy, but there’s something about the Jack and Rose love story in Titanic that gets me every time. That whole right side of the tracks meets wrong side thing, I guess…
Edith: Dr. Zhivago. Does it get any more romantic than the Russian Steppes, Omar Sharif, and Julie Christie, with balalaika music in the background? Other than that, I’ll also vote for Sleepless in Seattle, even though I saw it a long time ago, and will bring Bridges of Madison County back in for a replay, even though I already used it in the movies-that-make-you-cry post last week.
Readers: Dish! Share your favorite romantic movies.
What a fun post! I love Room With A View and The Piano. They both have memorable music, gorgeous settings and men who love women for what they truly are.
I saw The Piano long ago, will have to revisit that.
Gone With The Wind
The Way We Were
What’s Up Doc
Gone with the Wind! Of course.
I’m going to have to go with The Way We Were again (waving at Dru)–the beginning, not the end. Golden Boy on Campus Hubbell ignores waitress Katie but she outwaits him and they marry. She grows up, and he never does. The perfect mismatch, and a believable outcome. For second place I may nominate Robin and Marian (Sean Connery, Audrey Hepburn). Robin Hood never gives up, and Marian sticks by him to the bitter end.
I haven’t watched either of those movies in years! I saw a bit of Barefoot in the Park the other day. My heavens, Robert Redford is a handsome man!
Any romantic comedy with Meg Ryan, especially Kate and Leopold, French Kill, and You’ve Got Mail. To tug at my heart strings, Ghost.
I miss her movies — they don’t seem to make many romantic comedies that aren’t raunchy anymore. Yeesh, I sound ancient! LOL
Oh, Ghost! OMG, how could I forget that one??
I like most of the movies mentioned already- though not Gone with the Wind!- and surprised no one has mentioned Office and a Gentleman. And for a really old one, the original Sabrina- funny and charming and a stellar cast.
I loved both Sabrina’s but it is hard to top Aubrey Hepburn! And Officer and a Gentleman was a great movie too!
Romancing the Stone
Shakespeare in Love
Mama Mia
I loved Mama Mia!
Me too and way back IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT.
Barb’s list is like my list! I love When Harry Met Sally. Another fave is Overboard with Goldie and Kurt.
Oh, Overboard was a fun movie! I’ve loved Kurt since his Disney days!
Music and Lyrics! (Drew Barrymore and Hugh Grant)
Also, of course, Love, Actually.
I loved that one too!
I’m not much of a movie goer, but I agree with the ones mentioned above that I’ve seen. Add American Gigolo (that prison scene!), and Rebeca. I guess I like lovers who stick by you when the chips are down.
Richard Gere was so handsome in American Gigolo. I don’t remember the prison scene but I remember him hanging upside down and doing sit ups. Whew!
Barb, I also love About a Boy and Music & Lyrics, and will add Four Weddings to Hugh Grant collection. I’ll add Passionata, Moonstruck, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, 500 Days of Summer, Bull Durham, The Fault in Our Stars, and the Royal Tennebaums.
And…no one said Casablanca?
Casablanca, of course!
Bull Durham! How did I miss that one!
The two that come to mind are Music and Lyrics and Princess Bride. I know there are another couple that I love, but I’m blanking on them at the moment.
I never got the Princess Bride but I know many who love it!
The first time I watched it, I didn’t get it either. Then I saw it again, and it clicked. Now I love it, although I haven’t seen it in years.
An Affair to Remember, Sleepless in Seattle, Top Gun, Pretty Woman and anything with Bing Crosby, Fred Astair and Ginger Rodgers.
Ooh, Fred and Ginger!
The Way We Were, The final scene when Katie moves Gubble’s hair from his eyes, still takes my breath away.
Hubble
I know, I know.
I guess I never saw it. Many movies to put on my list here today!
A Walk in the Clouds is one of my favorites.
That is a good one!
The best-ever rom-com that hardly anyone seems to know is “Return to Me”, starring David Duchovny and Minny Driver.It was co-written and directed by Bonnie Hunt, who has a supporting role. Add Carrol O’Connor and Robert Loggia, to boot. It is at least a 2-hankie movie, with an incredible ending.
Oh, that rings a bell But I don’t really remember it very well.
Oh, see it if you can!
I love romantic comedies. My favorites are My Favorite Wife with Cary Grant and Irene Dunne, While You Were Sleeping, Ever After (Drew Barrymore), Love Actually…
I love Cary Grant!
The Love Letter from Hallmark. It was about a man named Scott who exchanges love letters with a 19th century poet named Elizabeth through an antique desk that makes letters travel through time.
I’ve never seen that. It sounds great!
I’m not particularly into rom-coms, but While You Were Sleeping is one of my favorite movies. Pride and Prejudice is definitely up there, and probably Chocolat as well.
For big sweeping romance, the love story subplot in Ben-Hur gets me every time. Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth version, of course) and Princess Bride (sneaky, but a love story) and Casablanca.
The African Queen with Bogart and Hepburn! From Here To Eternity with Burt Lancaster and Deborah Carr! Love In The Afternoon with Gary Cooper and Audrey Hepburn! Classics are the best!